Photographs - Photos that have been scanned are indicated by (S).
IMPORTANT! “A number is given in photos where a subject is not named. If you know the name of this person please contact Dick Sanders” .

UNKNOWN DATES ON THESE PHOTOS: NBHS School Projectionists / NBHS Cadets no date 1 / NBHS Cadets no date 2 / NBHS Cadets no date 3 / NBHS no date Rugby Team 1 / NBHS no date Rugby Team 2 / NBHS no date Rugby Team 3 / NBHS no date Swim Team 1 /

1930 to 1933: 1930 Prefects / 1930 Staff / 1931 Staff / 1932 1st XIII Rugby League / 1933 Foundation Stone / 1932 Prefects /

1934:

1934 Rugby League
1934 Rugby League

1935: 1935 1st Tennis / 1935 1st XIII Rugby League / 1935 Cricket / 1935 N.R. Mearns War Story / 1935 Staff

NR Mearns

1936: 1936 1st XIII Rugby League / 1936 Athletics / 1936 Debating / 1936 Prefects / 1936 Staff /

1937: 1937 1st XI Cricket / 1937 Athletics Under 14 /1937 Athletics / 1937 Junior Swimming / 1937 Prefects / 1937 Senior Swimming / 1937 Staff / 1937 Swimming

1938:

1939: 1939 1st XI Cricket /1939 1st XIII Rugby League / 1939 2nd XIII Rugby League / 1939 Prefects / 1939 Tennis / 1939 Staff /

1940: 1940 1st XI Cricket / 1940 1st XIII Rugby League / 1940 2nd XIII Rugby League / 1940 Athletics Under 14 / 1940 Junior Swimming / 1940 Prefects / 1940 Staff / 1940 Swimming / 1940 Tennis /

1941: 1941 1st XI Cricket / 1941 1st XIII Rugby League / 1941 2nd XIII Rugby League / 1941 Prefects / 1941 Staff / 1941 Swimming Under 14 / 1941 Swimming / 1941 Tennis / 1941 Cadets / 1941 5th Year Group /

1942: 1942 1st XI Cricket Team / 1942 1st XIII Rugby League Team / 1942 2nd XIII Rugby League Team / 1942 Prefects / 1942 Staff / 1942 Tennis Team /1942 Swimming Team / 1943 1st XI Cricket Team

1943: 1943 1st XI Cricket / 1943 Swimming Team / 1943 Staff / 1943 Prefects /1943 Juvenile Athletics Team / 1943 Athletics Team / 1943 2nd XIII Rugby League Team / 1943 1st XIII Rugby League Team /

1944: 1944 1st XI Cricket / 1944 2nd XIII Rugby League / 1944 3rd XIII Rugby League / 1944 Athletics / 1944 Prefects / 1944 Staff / 1944 Swimming Junior / 1944 Swimming / 1944 Tennis /

1945: 1945 1st Tennis / 1945 1st XI Cricket / 1945 1st XIII Rugby League / 1945 Athletics / 1945 Prefects / 1945 Staff / 1945 Swimming Junior / 1945 Swimming / 1945 W. Pillans / 1945 Choir /

1946:

1947: 1947 1st XI Cricket / 1947 1st XIII Rugby League / 1947 Athletics / 1947 Prefects / 1947 Swimming / 1947 Tennis 1sts & 2nds /

1948: 1948 F.H. Beard / 1948 1st XIII Rugby League / 1948 Athletics / 1948 C Grade Soccer / 1948 Prefects / 1948 Staff / 1948 Tennis Teams A & B /

1949: 1949 1st Grade Tennis / 1949 1st XI Cricket / 1949 A Grade Hockey / 1949 A Grade Soccer / 1949 Staff / 1949 Swimming / 1949 1A & 1B Cricket classes / 1949 Cricket Class Spectators /

1950:

1951: 1951 1st Grade League / 1951 A1 Soccer / 1951 Athletics / 1951 Australian Rules / 1951 Grade Tennis / 1951 Prefects / 1951 Staff / 1951 Swimming /NBHS 1951 A Grade Under 15 Soccer /

1952: 1952 1st Grade Cricket / 1952 1st Grade Tennis / 1952 1st XIII Rugby League / 1952 A Grade Soccer / 1952 Athletics / 1952 Prefects / 1952 Swimming /NBHS 1952 A Grade Cricket /

1953: 1953 1st Grade Tennis /1953 1st XI Cricket / 1953 1st XIII Rugby League / 1953 Athletics / 1953 Prefects / 1953 Staff / 1953 Swimming /1953 Cricket Juniors /1953 ATC / 1953 Choir / 1953 Australian Rules Team / 1953 A1 Soccer Team / 1953 A2 Hockey Team / NBHS 1953 Prefects Elect For 1954 / 1953 3rd Grade Rugby League Team / 1953 4th Grade Rugby League Team / 1953 Under 13 Soccer Team / NBHS 1953 Senior Gymnastics Squad (S) / NBHS 1953 Tennis Teams (S) / NBHS 1953 Under 15 Soccer Team (S) /

1954:

1955: 1955 ATC Officers & NCOs (S) / 1955 Athletics / 1955 Three Athletes / 1955 Australian Rules (S) / 1955 Cadet Band (S) / 1955 Cadet Band at Sports Day / 1955 Cadet Officers & NCOs (S) / 1955 Choir (S) / 1955 1st XI Cricket / 1955 2nd XI Cricket (S) / 1955 B Grade Cricket / 1955 Gymnastics Hobbies Group (S) / 1955 A Grade Hockey (S) / 1955 Instrumental Group & Accompanists (S) / 1955 Prefects / 1955 1st Grade Rugby League / 1955 3rd Grade Rugby League (S) / 1955 4th Grade Rugby League (S) / 1955 Under 15 Soccer / 1955 C1 Soccer (S) / 1955 Staff / 1955 Swimming / 1955 1st Grade Tennis / 1955 Tennis Teams (S) /

1956: 1956 1st Grade Cricket / 1956 1st Grade League / 1956 2nd XIII Rugby League Team / 1956 1st Grade Tennis / 1956 A Grade Soccer / 1956 Athletics Senior / 1956 Athletics / 1956 Staff / 1956 Prefects / 1956 Swimming / 1956 At the Lintott Cup / 1956 The Andersons of NBHS / 1956 Trio of Athletes / 1956 2nd XI Cricket Team /

1957: 1957 Staff /1957 1st Grade Cricket / 1957 1st Grade Rugby League / 1957 A Grade Soccer / 1957 Athletics / 1957 John Worner / 1957 Prefects / 1957 Swimming / 1957 Cadet Corps / 1957 Hockey / 1957 U14 PSAAA Soccer Premiers / 1957 Trio of Lads NBHS / 1957 Prefects /

1958: 1958 Staff /1958 1st Grade Tennis / 1958 1st XI Cricket / 1958 1st XIII Rugby League / 1958 A Grade Soccer / 1958 Athletics / 1958 Prefects / 1958 Swimming /1958 Hockey / 1958 University Shield Presentation /1958 NBHS Leaving Certificate Top in State /

1959: 1959 Staff / 1959 1st Grade Soccer / 1959 1st Grade Tennis / 1959 1st XI Cricket / 1959 1st XIII Rugby League / 1959 Athletics / 1959 Prefects / 1959 Swimming /

1960:1960 1st XI Cricket / 1960 1st XIII Rugby League / 1960 Athletics / 1960 Swimming / 1960 Tennis / 1960 Prefects / 1960 Staff /1960 1st Grade Soccer Premiers (S) /

1961: 1961 Athletics Team / 1961 1st XI Cricket / 1961 Under 13 Cricket / 1961 Prefects / 1961 1st XIII Rugby League / 1961 Staff /1961 Swimming /1961 1st Grade Tennis /

1962:1962 Athletics / 1962 1st Grade Cricket / 1962 Prefects / 1962 1st XIII Rugby League / 1962 Staff / 1962 1st Grade Tennis /

1963: 1963 Athletics / 1963 1st Grade Cricket / 1963 Prefects / 1963 A Grade Rugby League / 1963 1st Grade Soccer /1963 Staff / 1963 Swimming /1963 A Grade Tennis /

1964: 1964 Year Duxes / 1964 L.T. Richardson / 1964 Staff /

1965: NBHS 1965 Army Cadets (S) / NBHS 1965 ATC Cadets (S) / NBHS 1965 Athletics Team (S) / NBHS 1965 Australian Rules Team (S) / NBHS 1965 13 Years Basketball (S) / NBHS 1965 14 Years Basketball (S) / NBHS 1965 A Grade Chess Team (S) / NBHS 1965 Choir (S) / NBHS 1965 1st Grade Cricket (S) / NBHS 1965 Under 15 Cricket Team (S) / NBHS 1965 Under 14 Cricket Team (S) / NBHS 1965 Under 13 Cricket Team (S) / NBHS 1965 Debating Team (S) / NBHS 1965 Duxes & 2nd, 1st to 4th Year (S) / NBHS 1965 Folk Singers (S) / NBHS 1965 Orchestra (S) / NBHS 1965 Prefects (S) / NBHS 1965 1st Grade Rugby League (S) / NBHS 1965 2nd Grade Rugby League (S) / NBHS 1965 Sports Representatives (S) / NBHS 1965 Swimming Team (S) / NBHS 1965 Tasman Cup Soccer Team (S) / NBHS 1965 Staff (S) / NBHS 1965 1st Grade Tennis (S) / NBHS 1965 14 Years Grade Tennis (S) /

1966: 1966 Army Cadets / 1966 ATC Cadets / 1966 Senior Athletics Team / 1966 Junior Athletics Team / 1966 1st Grade Australian Rules / 1966 1st Grade Basketball / 1966 Chess Club / 1966 Choir / 1966 2nd Grade Cricket / 1966 4th Grade Cricket / 1966 Senior Debating / 1966 Duxes & 2nd / 1966 Orchestra / 1966 OTIS School Newspaper / 1966 Prefects / 1966 The Recessers / 1966 1st Grade Rugby League / 1966 2nd Grade Rugby League / 1966 4th Grade Rugby League / 1966 5th Grade Rugby League / 1966 Staff / 1966 State Reps (S) / 1966 Swimming Team / 1966 4th Grade Tennis /

1967: 1967 1st Grade Cricket / 1967 1st Grade Rugby League / 1967 Australian Rules I and II Teams / 1967 Prefects / 1967 Senior Cadets / 1967 Staff /

1969: 1969 Swim Team (probably 1969) /

1972: 1972 1st Grade Cricket / 1972 1st Grade Rugby League / 1972 6th Form Class lists / 1972 Athletics / 1972 Prefects /

1974: 1974 Senior Australian Rules /

1976: 1976 Athletics / 1976 Prefects /

Go back to Top of Page