___________

LINKS TO ALL PAGES
___________

HOME PAGE
HOME PAGE
ADMISSION REGISTERS
ADMISSION REGISTERS PERSONAL / ADMISSION REGISTERS /
HISTORY
HISTORY of the SCHOOLS - CAESAR SMITH COLLECTION / HISTORY of the SCHOOLS ORAL / HISTORY of the SCHOOLS WRITTEN / HISTORY of the SCHOOLS
NEWCASTLE HIGH SCHOOL
The original "School on the Hill" - established 1906
CLASS PHOTOS / GROUP PHOTOS / INDIVIDUALS / ANECDOTES / OBITUARIES / SCHOOL SONG / MISCELLANEA / NOVOCASTRIANS (School Magazine) / OTHER PHOTOS

NEWCASTLE BOYS' HIGH SCHOOL
an academically selective boys-only high school which moved to Waratah in 1934
CHARLIE LETTERS / CHARLIE MISCELLANEA / CHARLIE / CHARLIE (GOFFET) / CLASS PHOTOS / GROUP PHOTOS / INDIVIDUALS / ANECDOTES / MISCELLANEA LINKS / OBITUARIES / SCHOOL SONG / MISCELLANEA / NOTABLES / NOVOCASTRIAN / OTHER PHOTOS / REUNIONS / REGISTERS ALPHA / REGISTERS PHOTOS / SORENSEN / SORENSEN NBHS MEMOIRS / SORENSEN HAMILTON PRIMARY SCHOOL DAYS / SORENSEN SCHOOLBOY ROCKETRY / VIDEOS /

NBHS OLD BOYS' ASSOCIATION
NBHS Alumni
ANNUAL DINNER / COMMITTEE / CONTACT US / EDUCATION / FORMATION / HISTORICAL / MEMBERSHIP / MISCELLANEA / PRESIDENTS' REPORTS / PREVIOUS EX STUDENTS' ASSOC /

NEWCASTLE GIRLS' HIGH SCHOOL
an academically selective girls-only high school which began its separate existence (from "The Hill") in 1929 at Hamilton
ANECDOTES / CLASS PHOTOS / INDIV AND GROUP PHOTOS / GHS INDIVIDUALS / OBITUARIES / SCHOOL SONG / MISCELLANEA / OTHER PHOTOS / REGISTERS ALPHA / REGISTERS PHOTOS / REUNION PHOTOS / VIDEOS / REGISTERS PHOTOS

NGHS EX-STUDENTS UNION
NGHS Alumni
ESU /

iPADS & MOBILE PHONE USERS
MOBILE PHONES & iPAD

click here
Best Navigation throughout our site for Mobile Phones and iPads - could be the fastest way to find what you want to see
---------------------------------

NBHS - GROUP PHOTOGRAPHS

(s) means that the item was scanned
UNKNOWN DATES ON THESE PHOTOS
/ CADETS NO DATE 1 / CADETS NO DATE 2 / CADETS NO DATE 3 / NO DATE RUGBY TEAM 1 / NO DATE RUGBY TEAM 2 / NO DATE RUGBY TEAM 3 / NO DATE SWIM TEAM 1 / SCHOOL PROJECTIONISTS /
....................

1930 to 1933
1930 PREFECTS / 1930 STAFF /
1931 STAFF /
1932 1ST XIII RUGBY LEAGUE / 1933 FOUNDATION STONE / 1932 PREFECTS /

1934

1934 STAFF
NBHS 1934 Staff

1935
1935 1ST XIII RUGBY LEAGUE / 1935 1ST TENNIS / 1935 CRICKET / 1935 STAFF

1936
1936 1ST XIII RUGBY LEAGUE / 1936 ATHLETICS / 1936 DEBATING / 1936 PREFECTS / 1936 STAFF /

1937
1937 1ST XI CRICKET /1937 ATHLETICS / 1937 ATHLETICS UNDER 14 / 1937 JUNIOR SWIMMING / 1937 PREFECTS / 1937 SENIOR SWIMMING / 1937 STAFF / 1937 SWIMMING

1938

1939
1939 1ST XI CRICKET /1939 1ST XIII RUGBY LEAGUE / 1939 2ND XIII RUGBY LEAGUE / 1939 PREFECTS / 1939 STAFF / 1939 TENNIS /

1940
1940 1ST XI CRICKET / 1940 1ST XIII RUGBY LEAGUE / 1940 2ND XIII RUGBY LEAGUE / 1940 ATHLETICS UNDER 14 / 1940 JUNIOR SWIMMING / 1940 PREFECTS / 1940 STAFF / 1940 SWIMMING / 1940 TENNIS /

1941
1941 1ST XI CRICKET / 1941 1ST XIII RUGBY LEAGUE / 1941 2ND XIII RUGBY LEAGUE /1941 5TH YEAR GROUP /1941 CADETS / 1941 PREFECTS / 1941 STAFF / 1941 SWIMMING UNDER 14 / 1941 SWIMMING / 1941 TENNIS /

1942
1942 1ST XI CRICKET TEAM / 1942 1ST XIII RUGBY LEAGUE TEAM / 1942 2ND XIII RUGBY LEAGUE TEAM / 1942 ATHLETICS / 1942 PREFECTS / 1942 STAFF / 1942 SWIMMING TEAM / 1942 TENNIS TEAM / 1942 UNDER 18 RUGBY UNION /

1943
1943 1st XI Cricket Team
1943 1ST XI CRICKET / 1943 1ST XIII RUGBY LEAGUE TEAM / 1943 2ND XIII RUGBY LEAGUE TEAM /1943 3RD XIII RUGBY LEAGUE TEAM / 1943 ATHLETICS TEAM /1943 JUVENILE ATHLETICS TEAM /1943 PREFECTS / 1943 STAFF /1943 SWIMMING TEAM /

1944
1944 1ST XI CRICKET / 1944 2ND XIII RUGBY LEAGUE / 1944 3RD XIII RUGBY LEAGUE / 1944 ATHLETICS / 1944 PREFECTS / 1944 STAFF /1944 SWIMMING / 1944 SWIMMING JUNIOR / 1944 TENNIS /

1945
1945 1ST TENNIS / 1945 1ST XI CRICKET / 1945 1ST XIII RUGBY LEAGUE / 1945 ATHLETICS /1945 CHOIR / 1945 PREFECTS / 1945 RUGBY LEAGUE 5TH GRADE / 1945 STAFF / 1945 SWIMMING /1945 SWIMMING JUNIOR

1946

1947
1947 1ST XI CRICKET / 1947 1ST XIII RUGBY LEAGUE / 1947 4TH XIII RUGBY LEAGUE UNDER 8.7 / 1947 9TH X111 RUGBY LEAGUE /1947 ATHLETICS / 1947 CHOIR / 1947 PREFECTS / 1947 SWIMMING / 1947 TENNIS 1STS and 2NDS /

1948
1948 1ST XIII RUGBY LEAGUE / 1948 ATHLETICS / 1948 C GRADE SOCCER / 1948 PREFECTS / 1948 STAFF / 1948 TENNIS TEAMS A and B /

1949
1949 1A and 1B CRICKET CLASSES / 1949 1ST GRADE TENNIS / 1949 1ST XI CRICKET / 1949 A GRADE HOCKEY / 1949 A GRADE SOCCER / 1949 CRICKET CLASS SPECTATORS / 1949 LEAVING FOR CHS SWIMMING CHAMPIONSHIPS / 1949 PREFECTS / 1949 STAFF / 1949 SWIMMING /

1950

1ST GRADE TENNIS

1ST GRADE CRICKET

1950 1ST XIII RUGBY LEAGUE

1950 A GRADE SOCCER

1950 ATHLETICS

1950 CADET OFFICERS

1950 DEBATING

1950 PREFECTS

1950 STAFF


1950 SWIMMING

 

1951
1951 1ST GRADE LEAGUE / 1951 A1 SOCCER / 1951 A GRADE UNDER 15 SOCCER PREMIERS / 1951 ATHLETICS / 1951 AUSTRALIAN RULES / 1951 GRADE TENNIS / 1951 PREFECTS / 1951 STAFF / 1951 SWIMMING /

1952
1952 1ST GRADE CRICKET / 1952 1ST GRADE TENNIS / 1952 1ST XIII RUGBY LEAGUE / 1952 3RD GRADE RUGBY LEAGUE PREMIERS / 1952 A GRADE CRICKET PREMIERS / 1952 A GRADE SOCCER / 1952 ATHLETICS / 1952 PREFECTS / 1952 SWIMMING // 1952 WW2 PLAQUES UNVEILING /

1953
1953 1ST GRADE TENNIS /1953 1ST XI CRICKET / 1953 1ST XIII RUGBY LEAGUE /1953 3RD GRADE RUGBY LEAGUE /1953 4TH GRADE RUGBY LEAGUE TEAM (S) / 1953 A1 SOCCER TEAM (S) / 1953 A2 HOCKEY TEAM (S) /1953 ATC / 1953 ATHLETICS /1953 AUSTRALIAN RULES TEAM (S) /1953 CHOIR /1953 CRICKET JUNIORS / 1953 PREFECTS / 1953 PREFECTS ELECT FOR 1954 /1953 SENIOR GYMNASTICS SQUAD (S) / 1953 STAFF / 1953 SWIMMING /1953 TENNIS TEAMS (S) / 1953 UNDER 13 SOCCER TEAM / 1953 UNDER 15 SOCCER TEAM (S) /

1954

1954 1ST XI CRICKET
1954 1st Grade Cricket

1954 1ST XIII RUGBY LEAGUE
1954 1st Grade Rugby League

1954 1ST GRADE TENNIS
1954 1st Grade Tennis

1954 A1 SOCCER
1954 A1 Soccer

1954 ATHLETICS1954 Athletics

1954 FH BEARD AND 1ST YEARS

1954 PE CLASS PYRAMID
1954 PE Pyramid

1954 PLAY - ARMS and THE MAN
Play "Arms & the Man"

1954 PREFECTS
1954 Prefects

1954 SWIMMING
1954 Swimming Team

1954 STAFF
1954 Staff

1954 U14 UNDEFEATED SOCCER
NBHS 1954 U14 Soccer

1954 continued
1954 2ND XI CRICKET (S) / 1954 6TH GRADE RUGBY LEAGUE (S) /1954, 55, 56 BASKETBALLERS /1954 A GRADE HOCKEY (S) / 1954 ARMY CADET OFFICERS AND NCOS (S) /1954 AUSTRALIAN RULES (S) / 1954 CADET BAND (S) /1954 CHOIR (S) / 1954 NO21 FLIGHT ATC CADETS (S) / 1954 TENNIS TEAMS (S) /

1955
1955 1ST XI CRICKET /1955 1ST GRADE RUGBY LEAGUE / 1955 1ST GRADE TENNIS /1955 2ND XI CRICKET (S) /1955 3RD GRADE RUGBY LEAGUE (S) /1955 4TH GRADE RUGBY LEAGUE (S) / 1955 A GRADE HOCKEY (S) / 1955 ATC OFFICERS and NCOS (S) / 1955 ATHLETICS / 1955 AUSTRALIAN RULES (S) /1955 B GRADE CRICKET /1955 C1 SOCCER (S) /1955 CADET BAND (S) /1955 CADET BAND AT SPORTS DAY / 1955 CADET OFFICERS and NCOS (S) /1955 CHOIR (S) /1955 GYMNASTICS HOBBIES GROUP (S) / 1955 INSTRUMENTAL GROUP and ACCOMPANISTS (S) / 1955 NBHS AT NGHS SPORTS CARNIVAL /1955 PREFECTS /1955 STAFF /1955 SWIMMING /1955 TENNIS TEAMS (S) / 1955 THREE ATHLETES /1955 UNDER 15 SOCCER /

1956
1956 1ST GRADE CRICKET / 1956 1ST GRADE LEAGUE / 1956 1ST GRADE TENNIS /1956 2ND XI CRICKET TEAM /1956 2ND XIII RUGBY LEAGUE TEAM / 1956 A GRADE SOCCER / 1956 ATHLETICS / 1956 ATHLETICS SENIOR /1956 AT THE LINTOTT CUP /1956 EX-STUDENTS' BALL /1956 NO2 HOCKEY TEAM /1956 PREFECTS / 1956 STAFF / 1956 SWIMMING / 1956 THE ANDERSONS OF NBHS / 1956 TRIO OF ATHLETES /

1957
/1957 1ST GRADE CRICKET /1957 1ST GRADE RUGBY LEAGUE /1957 A GRADE SOCCER / 1957 ATHLETICS / 1957 CADET CORPS / 1956 EX-STUDENTS' BALL /1957 HOCKEY /1957 PREFECTS / 1957 PREFECTS ELECT FOR 1958 / 1957 STAFF / 1957 SWIMMING /1957 TRIO OF LADS NBHS / 1957 U14 PSAAA SOCCER PREMIERS /

1958
/1958 1ST XI CRICKET / 1958 1ST XIII RUGBY LEAGUE / 1958 1ST GRADE TENNIS /1958 A GRADE SOCCER / 1958 ATHLETICS /1958 HOCKEY / 1958 LEAVING CERTIFICATE TOP IN STATE / 1958 PREFECTS / 1958 STAFF / 1958 SWIMMING // 1958 UNIVERSITY SHIELD PRESENTATION /

1959
/1959 1ST XI CRICKET /1959 1ST XIII RUGBY LEAGUE /1959 1ST GRADE SOCCER / 1959 1ST GRADE TENNIS /1959 ATHLETICS / 1959 PREFECTS / 1959 STAFF /1959 SWIMMING /

1960
1960 1ST XI CRICKET / 1960 1ST XIII RUGBY LEAGUE / 1960 3RD XIII RUGBY LEAGUE /1960 1ST GRADE SOCCER PREMIERS (S) / 1960 ATHLETICS / 1960 CADET CANDID PHOTOS / 1960 PREFECTS /1960 STAFF / 1960 SWIMMING / 1960 TENNIS /

1961
/1961 1ST XI CRICKET /1961 1ST XIII RUGBY LEAGUE /1961 1ST GRADE TENNIS / 1961 ATHLETICS TEAM /1961 PREFECTS / 1961 STAFF /1961 SWIMMING /1961 UNDER 13 CRICKET

1962
/1962 1ST GRADE CRICKET / 1962 1ST XIII RUGBY LEAGUE /1962 1ST GRADE TENNIS / 1962 ATHLETICS / 1962 PREFECTS / 1962 STAFF /

1963
/1963 1ST GRADE CRICKET /1963 1ST GRADE SOCCER /1963 A GRADE RUGBY LEAGUE /1963 A GRADE TENNIS / 1963 ATHLETICS / 1963 PREFECTS /1963 STAFF / 1963 SWIMMING /

1964
1964 YEAR DUXES / 1964 STAFF /

1965
/1965 1ST GRADE CRICKET (S) /1965 1ST GRADE RUGBY LEAGUE (S) /1965 1ST GRADE TENNIS (S) /1965 2ND GRADE RUGBY LEAGUE (S) /1965 13 YEARS BASKETBALL (S) /1965 14 YEARS BASKETBALL (S) /1965 14 YEARS GRADE TENNIS (S) /1965 A GRADE CHESS TEAM (S) / 1965 ARMY CADETS (S) /1965 ATC CADETS (S) /1965 ATHLETICS TEAM (S) / 1965 AUSTRALIAN RULES TEAM (S) / 1965 CHOIR (S) /1965 DEBATING TEAM (S) /1965 DUXES and 2ND, 1ST TO 4TH YEAR (S) /1965 FOLK SINGERS (S) /1965 ORCHESTRA (S) /1965 PREFECTS (S) /1965 SPORTS REPRESENTATIVES (S) /1965 STAFF (S) /1965 SWIMMING TEAM (S) /1965 TASMAN CUP SOCCER TEAM (S) /1965 UNDER 13 CRICKET TEAM (S) /1965 UNDER 14 CRICKET TEAM (S) / 1965 UNDER 15 CRICKET TEAM (S) /

1966
/1966 1ST GRADE AUSTRALIAN RULES (S /1966 1ST GRADE BASKETBALL (S) /1966 1ST GRADE RUGBY LEAGUE (S) /1966 2ND GRADE CRICKET (S) /1966 2ND GRADE RUGBY LEAGUE (S) /1966 4TH GRADE CRICKET (S) / 1966 4TH GRADE RUGBY LEAGUE (S) /1966 4TH GRADE TENNIS (S) /1966 5TH GRADE RUGBY LEAGUE (S) /1966 ARMY CADETS (S) / 1966 ATC CADETS (S) /1966 CHESS CLUB(S) /1966 CHOIR (S) /1966 DUXES and 2ND (S) /1966 JUNIOR ATHLETICS TEAM (S) /1966 ORCHESTRA (S) /1966 OTIS SCHOOL NEWSPAPER (S) /1966 PREFECTS (S) / 1966 SENIOR ATHLETICS TEAM (S) /1966 SENIOR DEBATING (S) /1966 STAFF (S) /1966 STATE REPS (S) /1966 SWIMMING TEAM (S) / 1966 THE RECESSERS (S) /

1967
1967 1ST GRADE CRICKET / 1967 1ST GRADE RUGBY LEAGUE / 1967 AUSTRALIAN RULES I AND II TEAMS / 1967 PREFECTS / 1967 SENIOR CADETS / 1967 STAFF /

1968
1968 SWIM TEAM
/

1969
1969 SWIM TEAM /

1972
1972 1ST GRADE CRICKET / 1972 1ST GRADE RUGBY LEAGUE / 1972 6TH FORM CLASS LISTS / 1972 ATHLETICS / 1972 PREFECTS /

1974
1974 SENIOR AUSTRALIAN RULES /

1976
1976 ATHLETICS / 1976 PREFECTS /

Go back to Top of Page